///Rates Updates: What You Need to Know

Rates Updates: What You Need to Know

Did you know that after 52.5 hours of weekly care you are entitled to an additional hourly rate? After reading the confusing Title 5 Education codes, and clarifying with the CA Department of Education (CDE), we discovered that providers can be paid for hours worked above 52.5 per week. Keep in mind our hourly rates cannot exceed our weekly full-time rate.

If your Notice of Action (NOA) authorizes more than 52.5 hours of care, you must charge your R&R your full-time weekly rate AND an hourly rate for those hours worked above 52.5, up to your authorized weekly limit. If you have any further questions about this please contact your organizer!

Here’s an example of how this regulation works:

You’re open from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m., Monday-Friday. A family is approved for 60 hours per week for their one-year-old. A provider receives her weekly hourly rate for an infant during the first 52.5 hours. The remaining hours are charged according to her hourly rate which adds up to 7.5 hours * 11.34 = 85.05. This would make your total weekly pay 317.31. Your pay would break down as such: 

52.5 Hours Applied

$232.26 (52.5 hours) (weekly rate for an infant)

+ $85.05 (7.5 hours) (hourly rate)

= $317.31(total)

NOTE: Make sure you include this language on your rate sheet so agencies can pay you correctly. An hourly fee will be charged for hours of care that exceed 52.5 hours a week. Per Title 5, of the CA Education Code, Division 1, Chapter 19, Subchapter 2.5, Article 1, hourly rate shall apply for: (3) That portion of the certified need for child care that exceeds 52.5 hours per week and is not included in the provider’s full-time weekly or full-time monthly rate. This provision applies only if the family utilizes no more than one provider to meet the child’s entire need for child care and development services. Additional payment made under the hourly rate for this purpose cannot exceed the provider’s full-time weekly or full-time monthly rate.

Regional Market Rates (RMR): On January 1, 2018, RMR’s went up! If you haven’t updated your rates please do so as soon as possible. Remember, you may only update your rates once a year per CDE guidelines. It is important to ensure our rates are accurate because R&R agencies will enter a new fiscal year on July 1, 2018.

If you need help or are having issues updating your rate sheets, please contact Melissa Noriega at (213) 215-7947

2018-08-07T10:11:40+00:00July 9th, 2018|Child Care Providers|